*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events

Upcoming Board Meeting



Harmonica Lesson for Kids!



The Minnesota Blues Society will host a Road to Memphis Band Challenge on Sunday September 11. The winner will play in the International Blues Challenge in Memphis during January 2023. The registration period will be open from August 1 - August 21, 2022. This will be our last chance to send a band to IBC 2023. Please spread the news.

And This Year's Duo Going to Memphis Is...

Scott Graves & Mia Dorr

Scott Graves & Mia Dorr

The Minnesota Blues Society congratulates the duo of Mia Dorr and Scott Graves as the winners of the 2022 Road to Memphis Challenge for solo/duo acts. They will represent the Minnesota Blues Society at the International Blues Challenge in Memphis in January 2023. We would like to thank all of the musicians who competed in this Challenge. They gave us an excellent competition which was followed by a Jam in which they all got up and showed us what great musicians they are. It was a wonderful day for all of us. — Steve Leutgeb, President MnBS

(6/12/22)

Back To Top of Content


Be sure to check our new or updated content:



Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Back To Top of Content

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!




Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team




Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, August 14, 2022
4:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
11:00 AM Bayfront Blues Festival - Duluth, MN Gates Open at 11 AM
Main Stage: 12:00 PM - Lamont Cranston
Tent: 1:15 PM - Pete Kavanaugh
Main Stage: 2:00 PM - Katie Henry
Tent: 3:30 PM - Donna Herula Trio
Main Stage: 4:15 PM - Mike Zito
Tent: 5:45 PM - The Phil Katz Band
Main Stage: 6:30 PM - Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Bambi Alexandra Second Sunday Country Jam
Jam and Sing with Dave Beattie, J.D. Donovan and Michael Velasquez
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Joe Flip Band
6:00 PM Chart House - Lakeville, MN Adam Daniel w/ Neil Ulenhake
5:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Every Sunday on the patio
7:00 PM Dakota - Minneapolis, MN Hot Club of Cowtown Western Swing Favorites
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Ray Barnard
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Detroit Don King 2nd Sundays Live Music - Free!
Don't forget to throw a few buckaroos in the ol' tip jar
2:00 PM Floyd's - Victoria, MN PK Mayo Trio w/ Luoma n Wiese
2:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Everett Smithson Band
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
6:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound with Javier Trejo's Caballo Cosmico!!
3:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Chris Silver and Tom Bentz
6:00 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN The Good Time Gals 'Whiskey Kisses' Album Release Party!
7:00 PM Live From Lincoln Center - St Paul, MN Phil Nusbaum: An Evening of Bluegrass
4:00 PM Mississippi Pub - Inver Grove Heights, MN Erik Christenson and his Support Group Duo
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys FREE - Live on the Patio!!
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
5:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris Church of Cornbread
5:00 PM Pleasant Grove Pizza Farm - Waseca, MN Chris Holm & Tanz
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Sunday Night Music Jam
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Tony Cuchetti Solo
5:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Prairie Anthem
Monday, August 15, 2022
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam "the every Monday Night Open Mic Jam & Dance Party"
"Bring your instrument, your voice or just enjoy
some great music and our big dance floor!"
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Blues Jam - Every Monday
Top Shelf musicians join Moses on stage
Bring your instrument - Bring your game
Tuesday, August 16, 2022
6:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen Workers Playtime Series w/ Phil Heywood
9:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Johnny Sincerely Traveling Blues Orchestra w/ Alexander Craig
7:00 PM Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN "The Greatest Jam On Earth"
Bring your instrument, Big dance floor, Food
No Cover
7:00 PM Canterbury Park - Shakopee, MN Canterbury Park Concert Series
In Association with Sue McLean & Associates
Gov't Mule
7:00 PM Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN St Dominic's Trio
7:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN River City Jazz Orchestra Tuesday Jazz! No Cover!
6:30 PM Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI Avey Grouws Band Chippewa Valley Blues Society presents:
Avey Grouws Band
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN The Erin Experiment Distinguished Guest: Catfish Troy
music - mayhem - mistakes
6:00 PM White Squirrel Bar - St Paul, MN Mary Cutrufello and Trevor McSpadden
9:00 PM White Squirrel Bar - St Paul, MN Nate & Hannah Twin Cities based acoustic duo
every Tuesday night in August
10:00 PM Whitey's World Famous Saloon - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam - Jazz Roots Americana
Wednesday, August 17, 2022
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Harold's House Party Presents Ilika/Ward duo
5:00 PM Berne Wood-Fired Pizza - West Concord, MN Big Mike - Retro Soul & the Westside Horns
7:00 PM Carbone's Pizza - Minneapolis, MN Chris Holm & Tanz
6:30 PM Joyful Noise Recording & Performance Ship - St Paul, MN Joe Flip Get on board for a Texas Blues Rock Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughn and his influences
Featuring Joe Flip, Cole Allen, and Brian Naughton
6:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI The Jam @ Junior's
Head to Junior's every Wednesday for the best live music in River Falls!
6:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Pat Donohue and Friends,
featuring Gary Raynor and Peter Johnson for an extremely casual musical gathering.
5:00 PM Mike's Tav on the Ave - St Paul, MN Tony Cuchetti
6:30 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Jaybee & the Routine featuring Jellybean Johnson
6:00 PM Music in the Park (Chaska) Firemen's Park - Chaska, MN Phil Kitze 3 Piece Electric
7:30 PM Pub 42 - New Hope, MN Mark Stary
7:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Swamp Poppas
5:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Daina De Prez Piano Party - every Wednesday @ 5 pm
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Craig Clark Band Rockin the Nordeast!!
6:30 PM Sociable Cider Werks - Minneapolis, MN Lonesome Dan Kase
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Tony Sammis
6:00 PM The Tilted Tiki Tropical Bar & Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Josh Quinn
7:00 PM Town Green: Maple Grove Park and Recreation - Maple Grove, MN Bluedog
6:00 PM University Club of St Paul - St Paul, MN Resilience Concert Series
Harry Chalmers, guitar and Yasmin Bowers, voice and keyboard
Thursday, August 18, 2022
6:00 PM Amery Ale Works - Amery, WI Chris Holm
6:00 PM Barley + Vine Kitchen & Bar - Lakeville, MN Adam Daniel Solo
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Mikkel Beckmen Acoustic Thursday Happy Hour with Mother Banjo
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Mother Banjo
7:00 PM Durkee's - St Anthony Park, MN Paul Barry will be on the front lawn at the Durkee home for a neighborhood gathering
and concert! Please bring plenty of tip money for the band, a chair and beverage.
5:00 PM Farmers Market Place LLC - Austin, MN Root River Jam
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Doug Otto and Hillary Travis
5:00 PM Kelly's Tap House Bar and Grill - Red Wing, MN Tony Cuchetti
6:00 PM Lowertown Sounds - St Paul, MN Malamanya, Jaedyn James
5:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Mary Elias & The Young Relic's Happy Hour Show
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Olivia Roosa Yep, another generation of Petersons comin your way.
This is Olivia Roosa, Willard Peterson's granddaughter. KILLIN IT at 16!!
Watch out world!
5:00 PM North Dale Recreation Center - St Paul, MN Jim Stairs w/ special guests, the Klondike Kates!!
North Dale Summer Fest
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Every Thursday Night - Free
7:00 PM Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN Thursday Night Blues at the Legion There is a new Jam in town!
Thursday nights at Rosetown Legion. First Jam is August 18 .
This is a structured jam with a 20 minute time slot,
jammer lists five songs of which three will be played.
Jammer has choice of musicians to share the stage with and/or houseband.
Please share!
5:00 PM Stillwater River Boats - Stillwater, MN Josh Quinn
6:00 PM The Fort - North Branch, MN PK Mayo Solo
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN Denny McGovern
7:00 PM Thursdays On First and 3rd - 1st Avenue stage - Rochester, MN GB Leighton
11:30 AM Thursdays On First and 3rd - Peace Plaza stage - Rochester, MN Mike Munson
6:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy - Stillwater, MN The Moonshiners lovely little weekly residency on the patio, indoors in case of weather!
7:00 PM Volstead House Whiskey Bar and Speakeasy - Eagan, MN Mark Stary
3:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Terry Dubois
7:00 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Erik Christenson
Friday, August 19, 2022
7:00 PM Barrel House - Red Wing, MN Ross William Perry
5:00 PM Big Bull Falls Blues Festival - Wausau, WI 2022 Big Bull Falls Blues Fest
5 pm - Madtown Mannish Boys
7 pm - Mark Cameron Band
9 pm - Gabe Stillman
Side Stage - Jonny T-Bird
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Lucky Lizzy
7:00 PM Blue Fin Bay Grille - Tofte, MN Pete Kavanaugh
7:00 PM Canterbury Park - Shakopee, MN Canterbury Park Concert Series
In Association with Sue McLean & Associates
Cloud Cult
6:00 PM Chankaska Creek Ranch and Winery - Kasota, MN PK Mayo
7:00 PM Eagles Club #34 - Minneapolis, MN Swingin' On A Star
7:30 PM Fridley American Legion Post #303 - Fridley, MN The Authorities
6:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Tailspin
7:30 AM Hugo American Legion Post 620 - Hugo, MN Johnny O and Bill Pelletier
5:00 PM Ingredients Cafe - White Bear Lake, MN Mark Stary
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Jennifer Grimm and Joe Cruz
7:00 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN Ally Venable Band w/ Tommy Bentz opening
8:30 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN Craig Clark Band
5:30 PM Mcleod County Fair - Hutchinson, MN Tony Cuchetti
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Sumo Seven
7:00 PM Music on the River (Amery) - Amery, WI The Jorgensens
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Lisa Wenger
10:00 PM Pioneer Place on Fifth - St Cloud, MN Johnny Sincerely Traveling Blues Orchestra
6:00 PM Roseville VFW - Roseville, MN Inside Straight Blues Band Tent Party!!
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Hurricane Harold's All-Star Blues Revue
7:00 PM Spiral Brewery - Hastings, MN Chris Holm
2:45 PM Steele County Free Fair - Owatonna, MN Blue Dream Band (Quality Originals & Blues/Soul/R&B Classics) on the United Prairie Stage
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Roger Jokela
6:00 PM Tattersall Distilling - River Falls - River Falls, WI Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
5:30 PM The Barn at Copper Creek - Menomonie, WI Betty Danger
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN Marcus Lere
7:30 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Ozzy Harris
6:00 PM Wild Bill's Woodbury - Woodbury, MN Josh Quinn
Saturday, August 20, 2022
6:00 PM Amery Ale Works - Amery, WI Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
2:00 PM Bellechester Tavern - Bellechester, MN Joe Flip
1:00 PM Big Bull Falls Blues Festival - Wausau, WI 2022 Big Bull Falls Blues Fest
1 pm - Avey Grouws Band
3 pm - Ally Venable
5 pm - Robert Jon & The Wreck
7 pm - Curtis Salgado
9 pm - Tommy Castro & Painkillers
Side Stage - Stefan Geisinger Band
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Crae White
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Tom Harkness Project
2:00 PM Chateau St Croix Winery - St Croix Falls, WI PK Mayo
5:00 PM Common Roots Festival - St Cloud, MN Root River Jam KVSC Main Stage
4:00 PM Coon Lake Community Center - Wyoming, MN Inside Straight Blues Band
6:00 PM Crosslake Town Square - Crosslake, MN Lisa Wenger
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Pat McLaughlin
2:00 PM Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Chris Silver and Tommy Bentz
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Earl Lovelace & Southbound Country
6:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI Bambi Alexandra
10:00 AM Hell's Kitchen - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen w/ Siama's Afrobilly
7:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN The New Orleans Suspects
7:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Gentlemen's Anti Temperance League (Acoustic Parlor Jazz)
11:00 AM Mcleod County Fair - Hutchinson, MN Everett Smithson Band with Harmonica Lessons to follow
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Westside aint no party like a WESTSIDE party
3:00 PM Monticello Lions Brewfest - Monticello, MN Betty Danger
6:00 PM Munson Bridge Winery - Withee, WI Phil Kitze
6:00 PM Music in the Park (Crosslake) - Crosslake, MN Lisa Wenger
9:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Good, The Bad, The Funky
1:30 PM Pulpit Rock Brewing - Decorah, IA Chris Holm
7:00 PM Quinny's - St Paul, MN Josh Quinn
7:00 PM Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN Mark Stary
7:00 PM Roseville VFW - Roseville, MN High Octane plays high energy classic 80's & 90's rock songs
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Willie B Blues Band
9:00 PM Smitty's Bar & Grill - Chisago City, MN Craig Clark Band
2:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN Ross William Perry Duo
11:00 AM Steele County Free Fair - Owatonna, MN Dee Miller Band
1:15 PM Steele County Free Fair - Owatonna, MN Scottie Miller Band
3:45 PM Steele County Free Fair - Owatonna, MN Erin McCawley & Harrison Street Band United Prairie Bank Stage
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN CC Septet
7:30 PM The Mudd Room - Mendota, MN Joe Cruz and Scenic Roots
11:00 AM Twin Cities Harley-Davidson Lakeville - Lakeville, MN Big Mike - Retro Soul & the Westside Horns
3:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Quasimofo
12:00 PM Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Backyard Bonfire Bash!
Beer, S'mores, and much much more!
Live Music
Noon - 3 pm Thomas Larson
3:30 - 7 pm Ray Coudret
3:30 PM Wild Mountain Winery - Taylors Falls, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
8:30 PM Zorbaz on the Lake - Park Rapidz - Park Rapids, MN GB Leighton
Sunday, August 21, 2022
4:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
3:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Mikkel Beckmen The Mikkel Factory presents Guitar Summer
with Ditchlilies
2:00 PM 7 Vines Winery - Dellwood, MN Josh Quinn
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna!
2:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Inside Straight Blues Band w/ The Bighorns! Rose Duffy on Sax; Brian "Zoot" Simonds on Sax; Rand Evensen on T-Bone!
5:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Every Sunday on the patio
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Hurricane Harold Trio
8:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN The Good Time Gals
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Ben Cook-Feltz Trio 3rd Sundays Live Music - Free!
Don't forget to throw a few buckaroos in the ol' tip jar
2:00 PM Harbor Bar - Hagar City, WI James Zachary
7:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Curtis Salgado w/ Cornbread Harris
3:00 PM Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Chris Silver and Friends featuring Dan Newton
6:00 PM KJ's Hideaway - St Paul, MN Crosstown Open Jam
Open Jam hosted by members of Space Monkey Mafia and Red Eye Ruby
5:30 PM Lake Harriet Bandshell - Minneapolis, MN Rich Lewis Band
2:00 PM Lake Harriet Spiritual Center - Minneapolis, MN Jacquie "Lady J Griot" Maddix The High Priestess of the Blues!!
7:00 PM Live From Lincoln Center - St Paul, MN Pat Donohue with PK Mayo
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Craig Clark Band FREE - Live on the Patio!!
4:00 PM Music in the Park (Spicer) - Spicer, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Twang Time
3:00 PM No Name Saloon & Monkey Bar - Prescott, WI Mayfair 3 with Monica Louise
4:30 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN The Jorgensens
5:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris Church of Cornbread
2:00 PM Parley Lake Winery - Waconia, MN Adam Daniel w/ Ken Valdez - Acoustic
12:00 PM Pillbox Tavern - St Paul, MN Pat McLaughlin
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Sunday Night Music Jam
2:00 PM Slippery's Bar & Grill - Wabasha, MN Steve Fessler
2:00 PM Up the Creek Grill & Bar - Silver Creek, MN Everett Smithson Band Trio
5:00 PM Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Mark Stary
Monday, August 22, 2022
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam "the every Monday Night Open Mic Jam & Dance Party"
"Bring your instrument, your voice or just enjoy
some great music and our big dance floor!"
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.
7:00 PM Centennial Lakes Park - Edina, MN The Good Time Gals Duo
7:30 PM Eagles Club #34 - Minneapolis, MN Steve Clarke Music Jam w/ Other Country Ensemble - no cover
7:00 PM Lake Harriet Bandshell - Minneapolis, MN No Limits the B-Side
7:00 PM Midway Saloon - St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Blues Jam - Every Monday
Top Shelf musicians join Moses on stage
Bring your instrument - Bring your game

Back To Top of Content


Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP